Tuesday, 24 September 2013

Art Tuesday: What I do during Maths.

Hi guys! How are y'all? I know I said I would post on Saturday and didn't, and I know you were all crying over your keyboards, but blame Duke of Edinburgh! How was it, you ask? Well, it was all right ... to begin with I was in the back of the canoe and Rose was in the front and since the person in the back is meant to steer, it goes without saying we failed spectacularly. When we swapped places we got a lot better, but being at the front kills your arms.

As for camping, well ...

[source]
I'm just waiting for the day when I find that person.

It was just confusing, y'know. As in, "At home I have a bed ... but I'm lying on the hard ground. Hmm. Why is this?" On the whole DofE was good though - we laughed a lot and ate unholy amounts of biscuits. Some of the people in my group were kinda, well, y'know, talking about things that I would rather they didn't share (you know how teenage girls are in a big group after dark) and I was just sitting there like

Get this reference, I will love you forever
but basically, it was all fun and good. (Interesting piece of trivia, I just typed 'food' instead of 'good', which incidentally sums up DofE.)

But anyway, on with Art Tuesday - which for the first time in a month is being posted on a Tuesday! Are you proud of me?! Today I'm posting doodles from last year's Maths jotters, because I thought you guys might like to see what I get up to in the Subject of Doom and Suffering apart from writing poetry (for poems on Death By Maths click here and here).

Aaaaand let the doodles begin!


A few months into the first term - when I'd figured out my teacher was safe on the drawing  front - the doodles began.
As you can see, an animal theme developed.
They were pretty harmless at first ... hehe, mole ^_^
A butterfly ...
... and a giraffe. Cute, right?
But it didn't take long for Maths to get too much for me. That evening ^^ was a bad one.
My pictures took on a darker theme.
Not all of them, that is ...
.... but some of them. Yeah. I don't even know what this is, BUT SOMETIMES I WISH ONE OF THEM WOULD ROLL INTO MY CLASS ROZ-STYLE (get that reference) AND INCINERATE THE BLACKBOARD, TEXTBOOKS AND BASICALLY EVERYTHING SHORT OF THE ACTUAL HUMAN BEINGS.
Maths lead me to be morbid, friends.
Not always ...
... sometimes they're things like badger cubs! ^_^ ^_^
An elephant that my friend ruined with his callous biro-clutching hand.
A PAGE SPLATTERED BY MY TEARS OF BLOOD! (Well, nosebleed. But close enough!)
A snake ...
... and another snake eating itself. Much as I sometimes have the urge to do in that classroom.
Well ... what would you expect from me, really? I mean, come on. This song. And ... well, all the songs. There are so many ... honestly. Sometimes my love is too deep to even fangirl properly.
I think my teacher used the word ambiguous to describe a number ... or something. I do not pretend to know. 
A somewhat deformed squirrel.
Yay, pretty flowers! :D
... a man-eating hippopotamus on the rampage. Please note the strewn limbs, pool of blood and the gleam of madness in its eyes.
A melancholy camel - for the days when you don't have the strength for man-eating hippos.
One of my favourite ever drawings - the Evil Crow Overlord. He is pretty cool, no?
I tried to draw him from the front holding a gun, but as you can see it looked more like a mouth organ before I was even half way so I gave up.
Poor cat. But in maths ... who wouldn't?
Thought you lot might enjoy this one - the (tragically unfinished) cover of my jotter. This schoolboy (note his uniform) is my male alter ego. Please observe his throat wound, cracked face, tears of blood and the fact he is being consumed by hellfire.
For quite a while my friend Niamh - SHOUT-OUT IF YOU'RE READING THIS! - sat and acted as a hand model for me. Cause, y'know, you can't copy your own right hand. So all my teacher saw when he looked over was her sitting with her hand in a dramatic claw and me sketching frenetically.
~nods~
We all draw these in class, don't we? Extra points if you can spot the Maths textbook that is being swept away in there.
My *ahem* extremely insightful cartoon into body image/perception of beauty.
It's not the best picture I know, but they're ballerinas ... can we see what's going on here?
The house from Up. Cause, why not.
I'm sure you'll believe me when I say I got a lot of revision done that lesson ...
... as for that lesson, well, I think I broke the record for how many expressions one can construct in an hour. *ahem* almost. Hehehe I was using one of those eight-colour clicky pens :D
An apt title, I thought.
Wailing to the sky as he cradles his dead lover.
She started as an opera singer but became an angry protester ... maybe a Suffragette? But probably not considering she's wearing a strapless ballgown ...
Hands are not my strong point so her arm just kinda ... tapered off.
^Sucks to be him ... but that's Maths for you.
And that, friends, was a little snapshot in what I do during class. I hope you liked it! Love you,

10 comments:

  1. LOLLLLLLZ this post cracked me up. :D

    You doodle all over maths too, which makes me happy. I used to do that. I drew iceskaters a lot. And the Phantom of the Opera. But mostly Iceskaters.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe I'm glad! I draw all sorts ... lots of animals, flowers, people, tornadoes, basically anything!

      Delete
  2. Oh, I don't much care for camping either.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey Emily, any chance you'd do a guest post for TBC? If you're interested, you can write me here: thebookchewers(@)gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Absolutely! I would love that! And, I have a holiday weekend coming up, so, TIME! :D

      Delete
  4. OH MY GOODNESS! YOU ARE A DOODLER! Haha :) I love the pictures.... They're so random! Math is my worst class of the day :(

    I posted a post on my blog about my Ed Sheeran concert, so I thought you might have liked to read that because you like him, right? :)

    Here's the link! http://julyaemmance.blogspot.com/2013/09/warning-this-post-contains-ramblings-of.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WELL OF COURSE I AM A DOODLER, I FLY THE FLAG OF DOODLING! Thanks! And mine too ... D:

      I will read it at some point (in the very distant future, because let's face it TOO MUCH HOMEWOOOOOOORK) but if I die a fangirly death then on your head be it ...

      Thanks for the comment, July! :D

      Delete
  5. All I could think about the whole post was "NOW I'M LYING ON THE COLD HARD GROUND".

    And I STILL don't get that "deep and meaningful" cartoon. Ffs.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. BOOOOM, MMMMMMMMMMMMMRRRRRRRRHHHHHHHHH, BOOM, TROUBLE, TROUBLE, TROUBLE

      Ugh well you're not very spiritual teebeecyooaitch then are you? No. You're not.

      Delete

Thanks for commenting! :)